IV. ICE leverages people’s trust in state DMVs to target deportations and evades the few protections against this practice
[…] • 229. Sales of driver data to data brokers and subsequent resale to ICE for non-civil immigration enforcement purposes is not prohibited at law by California, Connecticut, Delaware, Virginia, and Washington State.
  • 230. Warrantless face recognition searches of driver data for non-civil immigration enforcement purposes are not prohibited by law in Colorado, the District of Columbia, Illinois, New Jersey, Utah, and Virginia.
  • 231. See The Maryland Driver Privacy Act, H.B. 23 §4-320(g)(2) (2021) (restricting sharing of driver data “to a federal agent or federal agency for the purpose of federal immigration enforcement”); id. at  §4-320.1(B)(1) & (B)(2) (restricting access to face recognition systems by “any federal agency seeking access for the purpose of enforcing federal immigration law”).
  • 232. Driver's License Access and Privacy Act (“Green Light Law”), S.B. S1747B, 2019 Leg. Sess.